ADVERTISEMENT

Section 3 Tournaments: Homer stickers open at Camden

The Homer Central field hockey team has qualified for the Section 3 Class B tournament.

The sixth-seeded Trojans will take an overall record of 4-11 into Wednesday’s 6 p.m. contest at third-seeded Camden (9-6-1), with the winner to meet second-seeded Vernon Verona-Sherrill (10-5-1) in the semifinals at Camden Monday in a 5:30 p.m. start.

Whitesboro is the top seed with a record of 9-4-2 and will play in Monday’s other semifinal at Camden, starting at 3:30 p.m. The Warriors will play the winner of Wednesday’s 6 p.m. contest between No. 5 East Syracuse-Minoa (7-9) and host and fourth seed New Hartford (9-7).
The other sectional top seeds are Baldwinsville (15-1) in Class A, Cazenovia (14-2) in Class C and Weedsport (11-4-1) in Class D.

CHS GIRLS TIME SET: The Cortland High girls’ soccer team is seeded sixth in the Section 3 Class A tournament with a record of 9-6-1 and was to host No. 11 Carthage (5-10) today in a first-round game starting at 5 p.m. on Moiseichik Field.

That is also the starting time for the first-round contest between No. 10 Homer (6-9-1) and No. 7 Central Valley Academy (9-5-1).

Homer boys are also in action this evening in Class A soccer play, the seventh-seeded Trojans (8-6-2) hosting 10th seed Whitesboro in a 6 p.m. start on Butts Field.

SOCCER FIX: Monday’s story on the upcoming Section 3 boys’ soccer tournament had an incorrect day listed for the McGraw and Cincinnatus games. Both teams are playing Wednesday at 3 p.m., the third-seeded Eagles against visiting LaFargeville, the 14th seed, and the No. 13 Red Lions at fourth-seeded Copenhagen.

All three local Central Counties League girls teams were to play first-round Class D games today at 3 p.m. Fifth-seeded Cincinnatus was to host No. 12 Remsen, 11th-seeded McGraw was to visit No. 6 West Canada Valley and No. 15 DeRuyter was to travel to second-seeded Sackets Harbor.

SECTION 3 FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday (6 p.m.): 6-seed Homer (4-11) at 3-Camden (9-6-1), 5-East Syracuse-Minoa (7-9) at 4-New Hartford (9-7)

Semifinals, Monday at Camden: ES-M-New Hartford winner vs. Whitesboro (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.; Homer-Camden winner vs. 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (10-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Thursday (6 p.m.): 5 seed Liverpool (5-7-1) at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse (7-8-1), 6-Auburn (5-9) at 3-Rome Free Academy (10-6)

Semifinals, Tuesday (Oct. 25 at RFA: Liverpool./C-NS winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville (15-1), 3:30 p.m.; Auburn-RFA winner vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius (10-5), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday (6 p.m.): 5 seed-Clinton (10-3-2) at 4-Little Falls (11-3-2), 6-Holland Patent (10-5) at 3-Port Byron (12-4)

Semifinals, Sunday at Fayetteville-Manlius: Clinton-Little Falls winner vs. Cazenovia (14-2), 3 p.m.; Holland Patent-Port Byron winner vs. Canastota (11-3), 5 p.m.

CLASS D QUARTERFINAL

Tuesday (3 p.m.): 5 seed-Mount Markham (2-13-1) at 4-Morrisville-Eaton (7-9)

Semifinals, Sunday at Fayetteville-Manlius: Mount. Markham-Morrisville-Eaton winner vs. 1-Weedsport (11-4-1), 11 a.m.; 3-New York Mills (9-7) vs. 2-Moravia (10-5-1), 1 p.m.

%d bloggers like this: