November 27, 2021

Election night results

All results are unofficial, and some remain incomplete as late districts are counted, but as of 9 a.m., here are the tallies:

KEY TO PARTY
AFFILIATIONS

D=Democrat
R=Republican
C=Conservative
IND=Independence
A=Apple
ATP=For All The People
CR=Country Roads
CLR=Clean Roads
CS=Conservative Spending
FV=Family Values
I=Integrity
JTF=Just the Facts
L= Libertarian
LFP=Locke First Party
OCAO=Original Central Ave. Outlaws
OV=Our Village
VTP=Voice of the People
W=Worker
WF=Working Families
YVM=Your Vote Matters

STATE
Justice of the Supreme Court
6th District

588 of 591 districts reporting
Pete Charnetsky, (D) 51,743
Claudette Y. Newman, (D), (IND) 53,133
Chris Baker, (R), (C), (IND) 72,680
Oliver N. Blaise III, (R), (C), (IND) 67,166
Mark Masler, (R), (C), (IND) 78,813

Justice of the Supreme Court
7th District

Meredith Vacca, (D), (L) 127,766
Kevin Nasca, (R), (C), (IND) 141,920
Matthew Rosenbaum, (R), (C), (L), (IND), (SAM) 163,611

CORTLAND COUNTY
Sheriff

Mark Helms, (D), (INT) 6,113
Clerk
Elizabeth P. Larkin, (R) 6,185
Treasurer
Write-in candidates
Coroner
Whitney B. Meeker, (R) 5,162
Kevin L. Sharp, (R) 5,663

Legislature
District 1

Douglas Bentley, (D) 384
District 2
Beau A.C. Harbin, (D) 124
Thomas A. Larson, (R) 59
District 3
Cathy A. Bischoff, (D) 144
District 4
Ronald J. VanDee, (D) 116
District 5
Susan M. Wilson, (D) 165
Laurie J. Comfort, (R), (VTP) 153
Chad A. Poli, (C) 21
District 6
Richard L. Stock, (D) 113
Paul A. Lorenzo, (R) 93
District 7
Ann L. Homer, (D) 248
District 8
Kevin J. Fitch, (R), (C) 446
District 9
Linda K. Jones, (R) 407
District 10
Julie C. McChesney, (D) 250
Kelly L. Preston, (R), (C) 366
District 11
Pamela J. Jenkins, (D) 338
Christopher B. Newell, (R) 460
District 12
Michael K. Barylski, (D), (JTF) 320
Joseph L. Nauseef, (R), (C) 333
District 13
Adrianne J. Traub, (D) 209
Eugene P. Waldbauer, (R) 265
District 14
Sandra L. Price, (D) 514
District 15
George E. Wagner, (R) 416
District 16
Richard J. Nauseef, Jr., (D) 210
Paul R. Heider, (R) 429
District 17
Mitchel D. Eccleston, (R) 412
Joan I. Coombs, (C) 159
Heath A. Phillips, (FV) 52

CITY OF CORTLAND
Mayor

Brian T. Tobin, (D), (WF) 1,477
Constable
Mark R. Teeter, (D) 1,383
Gavin R. Teeter, (D) 1,236
City Council
Ward 1

Kathleen M. McCarthy, (D) 346
Ward 2
Kathryn J. Silliman, (D) 142
Ward 3
Bruce R. Tytler, (D) 168
Ward 4
John G. Bennett, Jr., (D) 80
Ward 5
Jacklyn L. Chapman, (D) 178
Ward 6
William D. Carpenter, (D) 226
Ward 7
Troy M. Beckwith, (D) 123
James C. Hawley, (R) 82
Ward 8
Thomas J. Michaeles, (R) 165

CORTLANDVILLE
Supervisor

Douglas E. Withey, (D) 860
Thomas A. Williams, (R), (C) 1,074
Clerk and Collector
Kristin E. Rocco-Petrella, (R), (ATP) 1,540
Justice
Mary Beth Mathey, (R), (C) 1,264
Robert J. DeMarco, (IND) 341
Council (2 seats)
Robert R. Martin, (D) 648
Donna J. Johnson, (D) 889
Jay E. Cobb, (R) 1,120
Theodore V. Testa, (R), (C) 1,018
Council, vacancy (one seat)
Bekkie Bryan, (D) 692
Jeffrey D. Guido, (R) 1,174
Highway Superintendent
Glenn D. Bassett, (R) 1,420

HOMER
Supervisor

Frederick J. Forbes, Sr., (R) 913
Council (2 seats)
Larry R. Jones, (R) 839
Michael R. Park, (R) 843

MARATHON
Supervisor

Thomas D. Adams, (R) 238
Clerk
Doris A. Adams, (R) 238
Justice
Eddie Daugherty, (R) 244
Council (2 seats)
David P. Cross, (R) 224
James E. Dann, (R) 232
Highway Superintendent
Randy W. Ensign, (R) 245
Tax Collector
Deborah E. Contri, (R) 238

PREBLE
Supervisor

James J. Doring, (R) 234
Clerk and Collector
Jane W. Davenport, (R), (D) 305
Justice
Donna M. Doody, (R), (D) 302
Council (2 seats)
David R. Morse, (R), (D) 269
Michael P. Griep, (R) 183
Highway Superintendent
Jeffrey N. Griswold, (R), (D) 293

SCOTT
Supervisor

Guy Ruoff, (R) 155
Clerk and Collector
Tamara S. Congdon, (R) 159
Council (2 seats)
Louis T. Martin, (R) 133
Trevor T. Adams, (R) 142
Highway Superintendent
David M. Putnam, (R) 159

HARFORD
Supervisor

Michelle M. Tottey-Morse, (R), (D) 204
Clerk and Collector
Jennifer E. Fox, (R), (D) 124
Justice
Johanna L. Parker, (R), (D) 183
Council (2 seats)
Daryl B. Cross, (D), (R) 182
Karen Snover-Clift, (D), (R) 181
Highway Superintendent
Scott L. Stairs, (D) 116
Jack W. Holcomb, Jr., (R), (CR) 116


VIRGIL
Supervisor

John P. Kaminski, (R), (D) 433
Clerk and Collector
Alane M. VanDonsel, (R), (D) 475
Justice
Richard S. Elston, (D), (R) 432
Council (2 seats)
Gary Pelton, (D) 250
Eric L. Snow, (R) 313
Jeffrey D. Breed, (R) 247

LAPEER
Supervisor

Jane B. Kristersson, (D) 92
Gary F. Cornell, (R) 189
Clerk and Collector
Cynthia D. McFarland, (D), (R) 248
Justice
Richard J. Edsall, Jr., (R), (D) 241
Council (2 seats)
Lee L. Brown, (D), (R) 251
Glenn E. Fritts, (D) 139
John T. Colasanto, (R) 137
Highway Superintendent
Jamie J. Bush, (D), (YVM) 134
George A. Courtney, Jr., (R) 162

CUYLER
Supervisor

LouAnne Randall, (R) 117
Clerk and Collector
Wendy J. Custer, (R) 130
Council (2 seats)
Nancy L. Corbin, (R) 121
Keith A. White, (R) 122

SOLON
Clerk and Collector

Corey M. LaSalle, (R) 176
Council (2 seats)
Brian J. Guernsey, (R) 172
Karen L. Maricle, (R) 171

TRUXTON
Supervisor

Lloyd G. Sutton, Jr., (R) 216
Council (2 seats)
Timothy M. McCall, (D) 95
Brigette A. Ullrich, (D) 103
Carleton L. Young, (R) 189
Ryan C. Murray, (R) 182

CINCINNATUS
Supervisor

Luann M. King, (R) 189
Clerk and Collector
Joanne C. Perkins, (R) 231
Justice
Rochelle L. Crane, (R) 212
Council
Jonathan A. McKee, (R) 216
Michael Stafford, (R) 200
Highway Superintendent
James R. Latta, (R) 195
Bryan J. Kwak, (CLR) 65

FREETOWN
Supervisor

Write-in candidates
Clerk
Serina L. Ingrahm, (D), (R) 129
Council (2 seats)
Robert W. Stewart, (R) 103
Highway Superintendent
Clarence L. Wright, Jr., (R), (D) 107
Tax Collector
Gail G. Heady, (R), (D) 123

TAYLOR
Supervisor

Jeffrey F. Smith, (R) 106
Clerk and Collector
Jaymie J. Closson, (R) 104
Justice
Rollan C. Elwood, (R) 99
Council (2 seats)
Harold R. Eltz, (R) 97
Riley Z. Closson, (R) 95

WILLET
Supervisor

Alvin W. Doty, Jr. (R) 111
Justice
Jeri A. DuVall, (R) 109
Council (2 seats)
Rebecca J. Smith, (R) 104
Ryan G. McGowan, (R) 94
Tax Collector
Amy E. Doty, (R) 111

VILLAGE OF HOMER
Mayor

Hal McCabe, (D) 551
Trustee
Timothy A. Daley, (D) 423
Kevin J. Slack, (R) 448

VILLAGE OF MARATHON
1 of 2 districts reported
Mayor
William P. McGovern, (R) 101
Trustee
Donna L. Collins, (R) 95
Scott M. Chamberlin, (R) 111

VILLAGE OF MCGRAW
1 of 2 districts reported
Mayor
Allan Stauber, (OV) 140
Trustee
James M. Field, (W) 130
Patrick A. Leach, (OCAO) 150
Trustee, vacancy
Tyler P. Stiles, (C) (CS) 161

TOMPKINS COUNTY
Tompkins County Judge

Scott A. Miller, (D) 12,549

DRYDEN
Supervisor

Jason Liefer, (D) 1,990
Clerk
Bambi L. Avery, (D), (R) 2,504
Council (2 seats)
James Skaley, (D) 1,721
Loren Sparling, (D) 1,857
Ronald Szymanski, (R) 883
Justice

Christopher Clauson, (D) 2,114

GROTON
Highway Superintendent

Michael R. Perkins, (R) 620
Council (2 seats)
Sheldon C. Clark, (R) 578
Brian M. Klumpp, (R) 560
Town Justice
Arthur D. Dawson, (R) 607

CAYUGA COUNTY
District Attorney

Thomas F. Turturro, (D), (WF) 5,423
Jon E. Budelman, (R), (C), (IND) 10,783
County Clerk
Susan M. Dwyer, (R), (C), (IND) 13,747

LOCKE
Supervisor

Craig Todd, (R) 324
Clerk and Collector
Melanie Funk, (D), (R) 352
Council (2 seats)
Sally Compton, (D), (R) 198
L. Thane Benson, Apple 250
Fred M. Mackey, (LF) 248
Highway Superintendent
Peter Compton, (D), (R), (C) 333

MORAVIA
Supervisor

Terrance Baxter, (R) 336
Clerk and Collector
Carol Wood, (R) 374
Council (2 seats)
William J. Badman, (R) 317
Wendy Fellows-Baxter, (R) 316
Highway Superintendent
John Thompson, (R) 362

SUMMERHILL
Supervisor

Susan Stout, (R) 199
Clerk and Collector
Carol Chase, (R) 209
Town Justice
Sherry Davenport, (R), (C) 196
Council (2 seats)
Linda L. Martin, (R) 190
Daniel Ripley, (R) 187
Highway Superintendent
James Toolan, (D) 42
Gary Norton, (R) 183