January 27, 2022

Cortland, Homer wrestlers compete

Various sports balls/equipment stock

Cortland wrestlers Luca Canzano and Luke Darling placed second in their respective weight classes — the highest finishes for a Cortland wrestler Saturday at the Dave Buck Memorial Tournament in Elmira.

Canzano went 4-1 in the 160-pound class, while Darling was 2-2 at 215 pounds.

Avery Canzano (132 pounds), DaeSean West (145 pounds) and Wyatt Tinker (152 pounds) all went 3-2, with Canzano and West placing fifth and Tinker coming in third.

Devlin Riotto (118 pounds) and Karter Bush (138 pounds) both placed fourth and KR

Dye (215 pounds) came in fifth.

HOMER WRESTLING

Homer finished 5-2 at the Matt Fedish Duals Saturday at Chenango Valley High School, beating Groton, Oneonta, Susquehanna Valley, Seton Catholic and Chenango Valley and losing to Cicero-North Syracuse and Maine-Endwell.

That performance was good enough for second place at the tournament.

Sam Sorenson was named Most Outstanding Wrestler after going 7-0 with seven pins at 285 pounds.

Zander Johnson also won all four of his matches, while Hunter Lines and David Morse collected four wins each.

Blair Wakula, Conor Powers and Jeffrey Stauber all added three wins on the weekend. Owen Murphy was the only Trojan to have two wins.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TULLY 46, A-P-W 36
Hailey Olender led Tully with 16 points on four made threes to help the Black Knights even their record at 2-2 Saturday at Tully High School.

Olender scored eight points in each half.

Morgan Downes aided Olender’s scoring with 12 points. Grace McKenna added nine points, Rachel Daddona and Sammy Morgan scored four apiece and Mckenzie Smith had two to round out Tully’s scoring.

Tully was able to pull away a bit in the second quarter, outscoring Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 18-11 for those eight minutes.

The Black Knights then won the second half, 18-15.


TODAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL
Cincinnatus at LaFayette, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chenango Valley at Cortland, 7:15 p.m.
McGraw at Madison, 6 p.m.
Otselic Valley at Cincinnatus, 6 p.m.
Port Byron at Tully, 7 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
McGraw at Stockbridge Valley, 7 p.m.
Tully at Faith Heritage, 6 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING
Homer at McGraw, 4:30 p.m.
Odessa-Montour at Marathon, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING
Odessa-Montour at Marathon, 3:30 p.m.